Log in

Member Log in

HUNTSVILLE, NEW CENTURY AND CHALLENGER CROWNED CYBERPATRIOT XI CHAMPS

Sunday, January 27, 2019 6:20 PM | Anonymous member

Huntsville High School’s Open Division team, along with Lee/New Century Technology High Schools’ All Service team, and the Challenger Middle School’s team are State Champions in the National Youth Cyber Defense Competition for the 2018-2019 season.  Huntsville City Schools earned a clean sweep in the Middle School and Open divisions with all three place earners being district schools.  In the All Service division, the top two teams are district schools.

CyberPatriot the National Youth Cyber Education Program created by the Air Force Association (AFA) to inspire K-12 students toward careers in cybersecurity or other science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) disciplines critical to our nation's future. ​

At the center of CyberPatriot is the National Youth Cyber Defense Competition. The competition puts teams of high school and middle school students in the position of newly hired IT professionals tasked with managing the network of a small company. In the rounds of competition, teams are given a set of virtual images that represent operating systems and are tasked with finding cybersecurity vulnerabilities within the images and hardening the system while maintaining critical services.  Top teams from Huntsville City Schools have earned a spot in the National Semi-Final on February 3rd, 2019 which gives them a chance to qualify for the National Finals held in the Baltimore area in April.

CyberPatriot Alabama State Standings:

Open Division

First Place:  Huntsville - Huntsville City, Coach Jim Morse

Second Place:  Grissom - Huntsville City, Coach Richard Kitchings

Third Place:  Lee/New Century - Huntsville City, Coach Thomas Archer

All Service Division

First Place:  Lee/New Century - Huntsville City, Coach Diane Richie

Second Place:  Grissom - Huntsville City, Coach Johnnie Richardson

Third Place:  Hazel Green - Hazel Green, Coach Cameron Case

Middle School Division

First Place:  Challenger - Huntsville City, Coach Teri Mitchell

Second Place:  Challenger - Huntsville City, Coach Teri Mitchell

Third Place:  Hampton Cove - Huntsville City, Coach Vivian Johnson

Official standings were released January 24, 2019 at http://uscyberpatriot.org/competition/current-competition/scores

Look for information on an Awards Ceremony to honor these students coming soon!


© Cyber Huntsville

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software